Home Georgia Gulbaat Rtskhiladze: NDI’s research confirms what I insistently say to Facebook-fan ...
Gulbaat Rtskhiladze: NDI’s research confirms what I insistently say to Facebook-fan parties and their leaders people have a hard time to make money on bread, people do not trust you!
Disconnected from reality, self-locked parties on their Facebook and party TVs stubbornly continue to ignore the demands of the people, but the situation is as I have portrayed many of them in recent years:
Most people have a hard time making money on bread, they have lost hope for tomorrow, and you are talking about NATO, gay parades, some ideologies, crazy Misha and many other useless topics. However, now even if  you start talking and spread your ideas similar to  Solomon the Wise, I think it is too late – you have lost the trust of the people!
People trust a party (if it will emerge in the future) that will gain trust not in eloquence but in deed, in closeness to the people, in sharing in the suffering of the people, and at the same time will be focused not on the West but on reality. This reality is the Russian market, Russian investments, Russian military defense, but first of all, prove that you can solve social problems and something you have already done or are doing. Based on the results of these recent studies, I do not think the American NDI falsifies the survey results in order to solidify my view. This time this poll is completely true, we already knew it from those sociologists who are smart enough:
32% of respondents name poverty as the most important issue, 32% – inflation, 29% – jobs, 16% – territorial integrity, 13% – pensions. In addition, 2% of respondents name NATO membership, environmental protection, EU integration, crime, relations with Russia and the judiciary as the most important issues. In addition, 49% of respondents name unemployment as the main problem facing the economy for Georgia, 42% – inflation, 23% – poverty, 21% – low wages, 14% – GEL depreciation.
According to the NDI, regardless of the political point of view, citizens agree on major economic problems. The majority of respondents agree that the situation in the country in terms of education, territorial integrity, crime and poverty has deteriorated over the last 10 years. 51% of Georgian Dream supporters think that the situation in terms of poverty has worsened. The majority of respondents believe that in the interests of the country and the people, neither the ruling party nor the opposition is acting. 51% say they do not agree with the opinion that “Georgian Dream” acts in the interests of the country and the people, 36% agree, 13% do not know or refuse to answer. At the same time, 53% of respondents do not agree with the opinion that opposition parties elected in parliament and self-government act in the interests of the people and the country. 31% agree, 16 do not know or refuse to answer.
According to the survey, the majority of respondents are still ‘politically undecided’ and the individual level of party support is so low that it is not possible to predict the election results. To the question _ `Which party is closest to your point of view? ~ _ 41% said none; 12% refused to answer, 6% did not know; 24% named it “Georgian Dream”; 9% – United National Movement; 8% – other parties.
Well, go, you still continue yours, blow –  applause! ..