Home Politics Givi Iukuridze: Neither Georgia nor Ukraine is a strategic task for the...
Givi Iukuridze: Neither Georgia nor Ukraine is a strategic task for the United States and Russia today
"How can Europe protect us from Russia, which cannot imagine its security without resolving its relations with Russia ?!"
At an EU summit in Brussels, Belgium, on June 24, French President Emmanuel Macron spoke about future relations with Russia and said that a dialogue with Moscow was essential in the light of the current challenges. He said that the EU needs to protect its own interests and, above all, security. According to him, in the current situation, the policy of sanctions is meaningless and therefore needs to be reconsidered, which implies only a reactionary logic: “We can not maintain only a reactionary logic towards Russia. I hope we will be able to have this dialogue with European unity and cooperation…”
This statement by Emmanuel Macron was later criticized in Western political circles, however, the French president was not the only one to stress the need for dialogue and settlement of relations with Russia at the summit. German Chancellor Angela Merkel also said the EU should have direct contact with Russia’s first person.
For reference: France and Germany also proposed inviting Vladimir Putin to the summit. Many have opposed the idea, but the positions of Macron and Merkel that the EU needs to normalize relations with Russia most today are still shared by the leaders of the Union’s leading states.
We remind you that Macron first spoke about the importance of dialogue with Russia in 2019 at one of the meetings with diplomats in Paris. He stressed that the time had come for Europe to reach out to Russia so that the parties would not return to the reality of the Cold War. Moreover, he said, without secure and stable relations with Russia, they will not be able to guarantee security on the European continent … “
What does the position of the Presidents of France and Germany mean for Georgia as a state oriented towards Euro-Atlantic structures, and what geopolitical situation does it create in the region, “Georgia and the World” talks about the former Chief of General Staff, Major General Givi Iukuridze.
– Mr. Givi, French President Emmanuel Macron said directly at the Brussels summit that the EU should end its confrontational policy with Russia and start normalizing relations, which should be carried out through direct dialogue. All this, of course, has many opponents in the European political space, but the leading countries support dialogue. What does this initiative of France and Germany say to us, as a NATO and EU-oriented state under the illusion that the West will protect us from Russia,?
– It is a kind of policy axiom that, if you want to resolve relations with the state, you should talk to this particular state; You may a well talk to others, but the relationship is mainly resolved through direct dialogue, finding points of intersection of interests, finding common ground, some compromises, and so on. This is not new in international politics.