Home Politics Guram Nikolaishvili: We do not have the luxury of retiring generals, handing...
Guram Nikolaishvili: We do not have the luxury of retiring generals, handing over defense to bankers, businessmen, etc.
Alliances' new demands are an imitation that their slogan, "NATO's door is open,"is at least formally justified.
Speaking at the Ministerial Hour in Parliament a few days ago, Georgian Defense Minister Juansher Burchuladze spoke about the importance of effective support from international partners for the development of the Defense Forces and said that today, as never before, Georgia is ready for full integration into Euro-Atlantic structures. According to him, despite the existing challenges, the country is still based on the principle of “more NATO in Georgia and more Georgia in NATO”, which once again demonstrates its commitment to the course taken.
The Minister of Defense also stressed that despite the economic crisis, Georgia remains committed to the main demand of the Alliance, which means the allocation of 2% of GDP for defense purposes: “Georgia remains committed to the main financial demand of NATO, on allocation 2% of GDP for defense purposes. Georgia also complies with other NATO financial requirements and spends more than 20% of its defense budget on arms purchases, while staff spending remains at around 50% …
For reference: Georgia, for more than 10 years, has faithfully adhered to NATO requirements and spends about 2 percent of its GDP on arms upgrades. These funds are mainly used to purchase weapons “written off” by NATO, and some of them (for example, “Javelins”) are again used in international security missions organized by NATO.
What is the current state of Georgia’s defense system, which, if we believe the Minister, is constantly undergoing modernization and transformation, and whether the country has “all the necessary practical mechanisms for Alliance membership” – Lieutenant General Guram Nikolaishvili talks about these and other important issues.
– Mr. Guram, Minister of Defense of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze said in his speech in the Parliament that the country has all the necessary practical mechanisms for NATO integration. He underlined the deepening of cooperation and joint exercises with the Alliance, which, it turns out, is a proof that we will definitely join the military bloc. As a military man, what do you think about this assessment and the speech of the Minister in general?
– As you know, Burchuladze became the Minister of Defense after Irakli Garibashvili became the Prime Minister. Prior to that, he was his deputy and in charge of finances. He is not really a bad person, he is quite educated and in the past he did a lot with Garibashvili to solve the social problems of the soldiers. By the way, he is the father of eight children. As for his speech in the legislative body, the Minister of Defense should not be held accountable in Parliament, because there is talk of defense, armaments, defense capabilities, strategy, peacekeeping operations, etc., for which he is not directly responsible; The head of the General Staff is directly responsible for this, so he should deliver a speech ….
– What would you say about the messages to NATO, does Georgia today have “all the necessary practical mechanisms” for membership in the Alliance, as the Minister said?
– I do not know exactly what Mr. Burchuladze meant, but if he meant that Georgia carefully fulfills all the requirements of the Alliance leadership, including those that may not be in line with our national interests, it really is. Nevertheless, Georgia is not even considered a potential member of NATO, and this shows our complete lack of perspective in this direction. By the way, for the last 20-25 years there has been no training within the Partnership for Peace program in which Georgia has not participated … In short, the reality is this: no matter how strictly we meet the requirements of the North Atlantic Alliance, we can not and will not become its Member; These new demands are just an imitation and a delay in order for the alliance’s slogan “NATO door is open” to be at least formally justified.
-However, when Biden became President of the United States, there was an expectation that Washington would take more effective steps towards Georgia’s integration into NATO …
– Expectations are different, but let’s look at the reality: today America has serious economic problems, unemployment, inflation rate has risen,… By the way, data were published recently, according to which consumer prices increased by 4.2% compared to the previous year, and inflation climbed to 2.6-2.7%. Naturally, the question arises – in a country that faces so many challenges and has a dangerous situation in the domestic political arena, is there room to raise the issue of Georgia’s integration into the alliance and thus further complicate relations with Russia?
-what do you think?