Home Politics What a game does Matthew Bryza play?
What a game does Matthew Bryza play?
Matthew Bryza, co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group from the United States, former US ambassador to Azerbaijan, Matthew Bryza,  drew the public attention  again.  The reasoning of this  currently unemployed but trained American expert in the Caucasus affairs and an oppositionist of  Donald Trump’s policy in the Caucasus region often needs some analysis.
For example, in a recent interview with IPN agency, Bryza said that “Georgia is not on the agenda of the US and European allies.” And in order to change the situation, Tbilisi must hold “free and fair elections” now and not as scheduled  in the fall – 2020. He said, “Let win who wins!” And then: “Our failure to contain Russia or impose a sufficient price on Georgia’s invasion and because of what the Russians are doing now has paved the way for the events in Crimea and the Donbas.”
According to Bryza, Washington’s mistake is that it refuses to use the Caucasus as a springboard to influence Russia and  prefers “dialogue” with Moscow. “Even during the Obama presidency, when I was appointed ambassador to Azerbaijan, I was disappointed that the US was moving away from this region, Bryza said, – the policy was: Russia first, then the South Caucasus countries.” Bryza analyzes the situation in Armenia and prospects for the regulation of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict more honestly.
Bryza believes  that Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan wants to have a full-fledged dialogue with Azerbaijan. “I have heard about it at a very high level in Baku, but there is a purpose and a political reality,” said Bryza. I think his non-courage is due to the influence by side of  the Karabakh group. By the way, the influence comes from the US, the Armenian National Committee in America. In time, they blocked my appointment as ambassador to Baku. The Karabakh conflict gives them a boost: they have the opportunity to make money in the US. ”
According to Bryza just because of the aforementioned comes out that when criticizing the Pashinyan’s position he declared regarding reconciliation of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,  Baku is waiting for the moment when the Armenian prime minister will deal with the so-called Karabakh clan, which he t “cannot yet control” and which as Bryza thinks is “under Moscow’s influence”.
Pashinyan “is currently  under the terrible pressure of the so called  Karabagh grouping. This is the former president Kocharyan” – said the former diplomat, who had always doubted that, despite the “beautiful revolution organized by Pashinyan, this group would allow him to consolidate political power. Moreover, these forces have enormous support from the north”.
Well, let’s just assume that Pashinyan will be able to carry out this operation in light of the elections in Nagorno-Karabakh. What then? Bryza himself says that “Trump has no interest towards Karabakh at this time” and Washington has no “comprehensive, thoughtful foreign policy line” in the region.
Why doesn’t Bryza, like his Western partners, take a unequivocal stance on Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity when he declares that “the future status of Nagorno-Karabakh is to be determined by the course of political processes”, and in the case of Georgia, the Americans will behave differently? The impression remains that Bryza is trying to exacerbate the internal political situation in Tbilisi, as well as in Yerevan and Baku.
The foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia intend to resume talks soon with the mediation of the Minsk Group, despite Pashinyan’s controversial statements.
While according to Bryza, it is impossible for the Armenian government to hold constructive talks because of such a position. “If I were a mediator and Armenia remained in its position, the ex-ambassador says, I would express my anger and resign.”