Irreversible processes are going on over the world –  the USA hegemony is  ended and, correspondingly, the world is no more one-poled.
The USA is attempting to force its “strategic partners” to pay money for ensuring their security, while they – the NATO member states, reject to transfer huge funds (2% of the country’s GDP) to NATO budget. Angela Merkel, the Chancellor of Germany and   other EU top officials, including Federica Mogherini –  High Representative of the EU Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, started active talks on formation of the EU military forces. This fact indicates that further existence  of NASTO becomes questionable. Therefore,  expectations of representatives of the Georgian government regarding integration into the North Atlantic Alliance, is not clear.
“The fact is that Georgia is the leading country for NATO and, to this end the country’s progress   must be transformed into the relevant steps, which will lead us to the NATO membership” – Giorgi Margvelashvili indicated on the National Security Council meeting held on 14 May.
“We hope that the progress of Georgia  to the path of membership and integration into NATO will be fixed appropriately” – Foreign minister of Georgia Mikheil Janelidze declared.
While the following is the statement made by the Prime-minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili:
“Our objective is to fix appropriately  Georgia’s progress on this way. We talked about how and with which form this may be fixed, so that this  decision could approach us maximally to NATO, which is our final target”.
After  being faliliar8zed with these statements made by representatives of the Georgian government   (there were a lot of similar statements in the past) one may  have a feeling that  the top officials understand inadequately the current global developments, or,  are  deceiving people consciously in the same manner as the former government did it, when talking about integration of Georgia into the NATO and EU.