Home Georgia Bravo, GeoStat!
Bravo, GeoStat!
In early May, when Prime Minister Kvirikashvili announced about 40 jobs in Georgia and when I was preparing material about unemployment in Georgia according to the data published on the official website of the National Statistics Office of Georgia, the unemployment rate in Georgia was 11,8% in 2016. The number of unemployed individuals was 235.1 thousand. Exactly the same data was published on Tradingeconomics.com as well.
Several days ago, “GeoStat” reported that according to the results of the general elections in 2014, the data changed and reached 13.9 percent in 2017 (276,4 thousand individuals). Moreover, compared to 2016, the number of unemployed people decreased by 0,1%.
Considering the results of the 2014 census, GeoStat recalculated the number of population in previous years from 1994 to 2014, as the last census gave us the sufficient ground to say that these numbers were to be recalculated. There were inaccuracies in the census of the population of 2002, accordingly, the number of deaths has affected many other indicators, including unemployment, “Tengiz Tsekvava, the deputy executive director of the National Statistics Office of Georgia stated.
It’s simply surprising:
The census of the population of Georgia was held in 2014, now it is the end of May 2018 and only four years later, the main statistical office of the country started to speak about the “inaccuracies” made in the census of the population of 2002 (?!).
Bravo, JeoStat!