Home Society Azerbaijanis around the world commemorate the Khojaly tragedy
Azerbaijanis around the world commemorate the Khojaly tragedy
On the night of the 25th to 26th February,  1992, the Armenian armed forces attacked the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly and committed genocide of its population. As a  results, brutally were  killed 613 people, including 106 women, 63 children, 70 old men; 8 families were completely destroyed, according to a press release from the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Georgia.
Every year on February 26, all Azerbaijanis throughout the world commemorate the Khojaly tragedy with a heavy heart. They commemorate and mobilize all their efforts to bring a reality of this tragedy to the world. As a result, the international community has already begun to response to the voice of the Azerbaijanis who suffered from occupation. Today, number of countries, such as Turkey, Pakistan, Mexico, Colombia, as well as the States of USA  Massachusetts, Texas, New Mexico, Arkansas recognized the massacre as a tragedy of the Azerbaijani people. The second largest after the United Nations Organization – Organization of Islamic Cooperation has repeatedly recognized the Khojaly tragedy as the genocide and the crime against humanity. The petition for recognition of Khojaly massacre, which was opened by Azerbaijanis on the official website of the US White House, won more than hundred thousand votes.
The world learned a full truth of the Khojaly tragedy after return to power the national leader Heydar Aliyev. President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, on March 1, 1994 issued a special decree about this event. The Resolution adopted by Milli Mejlis (National Assembly) of Azerbaijan declared February 26 the “Day of Khojaly Genocide and National Mourning” and, reported the same to  all international organizations.
On February 25, 1997,  Heydar Aliyev issued a decree “On Declaration of a Minute of Silence in Memory of Victims of Khojaly Genocide.” Every year, on February 26 the head of state speaks to the people in connection with the Khojaly genocide.
A bright memory of the victims led the Azerbaijani youth to launch a campaign under the slogan “Justice for Khojaly – Freedom for Karabakh”. The campaign  launched on May 8, 2008, is held all over the world by the initiation and support of Leyla Aliyeva –  the General Coordinator for Intercultural Dialogue of the Youth Forum of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation for Dialogue and Cooperation,  and the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Within the frameworks of the campaign a declaration is adopted  and signatures are  collected  in support of a fair political and legal assessment of the Khojaly genocide. A higher  supporting  companies are held by the friendly and fraternal countries of Azerbaijan. Since February 2010, the company has been carrying out in Georgia as well.
The crime must not go unpunished. The military-political aggression of Armenia must be condemned by the world community.
The people of Azerbaijan does not lose hope that sooner or later the whole world will recognize that the tragedy in Khojaly  is a crime against the  humanity. As required by   four UN Security Council resolutions, the Armenian armed forces must leave the occupied 20% of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijani lands, consisting of Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding districts must be liberated from occupation, refugees and internally displaced persons should be able to return back  to their land and the world must be restored, according to a press release of the diplomatic department.